Rep. Carol Shea Porter channels her inner 80s girl group (she has a meeting in the ladies room to reform health care….)

Oh boy. Girl. woman, nitwit.

Now if she had said, if the Dems had gone straight to Hillary, this would never have happened,( like the Woody Woodpecker cartoon), then I would agree. Not b/c Hill is a woman of course, but b/c Hill got burned, badly, with HCR, and would have recognized JOBS were job ONE!

h/t redstate

PS: Rep. Shea-Porter has two potential Republican opponents: Frank Guinta and Bob Bestani.

Advertisements

January 24, 2010. Tags: , , , , , . Healthcare, Music, Obama Administration, Politics, Popular Culture. 2 comments.

Damn the torpedoes, full speed ahead: Plouffe called back to WH, says Obama must ‘fight like hell’, pass the hated health care bill and ‘pass politically difficult measures’ aka cutting Social Security, raising taxes….

And they’re off! It’s like the charge of the stupid brigade. As we have been predicting time immemorial, here come the SS cuts and tax increases. Obama is ready to focus like a laser, lol, on the deficit, BWAAAAHAA *cough cough*, and David ‘every fundraising email I send is an attack on Hillary or Sarah’ Plouffe has been called back to the fold to bravely lead Obama to the correct path for electoral victory…

So where does David suggest we begin? By ramming through the DESPISED health care bill of course! Followed by passing ‘politically difficult measures’, can you say ‘cutting Gen Xs Social Security’ and raising taxes?, cuz I can!’

David Plouffe in the WaPo:

…We still have much to do before November, and time is running short. Every race has unique characteristics, but there are a few general things that Democrats can do to strengthen our hand.

Pass a meaningful health insurance reform package without delay. Americans’ health and our nation’s long-term fiscal health depend on it. I know that the short-term politics are bad….

…That’s why Democrats must create a strong foundation for long-term growth by addressing health care, energy and education reform.

(MiM-Yeah b/c it’s not like every single speech of Obama’s has focused on health care, education or energy before now right? oh yeah)

…We must also show real leadership by passing some politically difficult measures to help stabilize the economy in the short term. Voters are always smarter than they are given credit for. We need to make our case on the economy and jobs — and yes, we can remind voters where Republican policies led us — and if we do, without apology and with force, it will have impact….

Great without apology and with force, this is just who Obama needs now! Someone to tell him DAMN THE TORPEDOES AND FULL SPEED AHEAD!! Passing ‘politically difficult measures’ gee wonder what that could mean…

Make sure voters understand what the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act did for the economy

See there is that patronizing BS again, we just don’t UNDERSTAND how WONDERFUL the 700 billion dollar boondoggle was! So the UE rate is still climbing and at 10% really is a sign of the success of the stimulus! It is apparently just a matter of enlightenment waiting to happen if they find just the right words, or tone in delivery of another greatest speech evah…Satori awaits us America! they just need a good Zen Koan….

Don’t accept any lectures on spending…(MiM- OMG cannot even begin to fisk this one)..We have potent talking points on health care, honest budgeting and cuts in previously sacrosanct programs.

Yeah David! Talk up how your guy tried to GUT 500 BILLION from Medicare, a previously SACROSANCT program, that’ll really turn the voters back to you! See he thinks it is GOOD, they are gonna double down and gut SS Im a tellin ya!

Plouffe also makes it really clear it is time to gin up the machine and get a few million more from ‘donors’ like DooDadPro and organize those ‘first time’voters, y’uh -huh..ACORN/SEIU/Soros they are calling you-uuuuuuu

…Our campaigns can leave no stone unturned, from believing in the power of grass-roots volunteers and voter registration, to using technology and data innovatively, to raising money –– especially with big corporate interests now freed up to dump hundreds of millions of dollars to elect those who will do their bidding. Democratic candidates must do everything well. Each one must make sure that the first-time voters from 2008 living in your state or district — more than 15 million nationwide — are in their sights. Build a relationship with those voters, organize them and educate them. On Nov. 3, many races are sure to be decided by just a few thousand if not a few hundred votes. These voters can make the difference. …

Yeah those ‘voters’ certainly made a difference in those Dem caucuses fer shure.

His next message is don’t let those millions of pixxed off Americans screaming STOP! get in the way:

(more…)

January 24, 2010. Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Economy, Healthcare, Obama Administration, Politics, Popular Culture, Taxes, Unemployment Statistics, Wall St. 1 comment.

%d bloggers like this: